John Bunyan School

Lancaster Way, Braintree, CM7 5UL
Phone: 01376 321 814 

Resilience, Ambition, Values, Excitement.

We are extremely fortunate at John Bunyan Primary School and Nursery that we have a hard working, dedicated team of staff, governors and comunity members who have high aspirations for each and every member of our school community. The teaching team have over 500 years of teaching experience between them and a wealth of knowledge and expertise to draw upon.

   Head Teacher   Mrs Deborah Bailey
   Head Teacher's PA   Mrs Pickard
   Deputy Head Teacher   Miss Worrall, Mrs Ledwith
   SENCo/ Inclusion Manager   Mrs Jagger
       
  Year group Class name Teachers
Foundation stage Assistant Head Teacher   Mrs Denny
  Nursery   Mrs Wright, Mrs Burnett
  Foundation Birches Mrs Denny, Mrs Bennett
    Spruces Mrs Adams
    Chestnuts  Mrs Whittaker
       
Lower School Assistant Head Teacher   Mrs Thatcher
  Year 1 teachers Rowans Mrs Turner
    Poplars Mrs Cutmore/Mrs Christian
    Junipers Mrs Wooder
  Year 2 teachers Cedars  Mrs Thatcher/ Mrs Ellis
    Elders Mrs Hooper
    Larches Mrs Murphy
       
Middle school Assistant Head Teacher    Mrs Bower 
   Year 3 teachers Beeches Miss Stiff
    Yews Miss Hadley
    Hazels Mr Shean
  Year 4 teachers Maples Mr Cullum
    Hawthorns Mrs Bower/ Mrs McKinnon
    Pines Mrs Thackeray
       
Upper school Assistant Head Teacher    Mrs Powell
  Year 5 teachers Elms Mrs Watkins
    Pines Mrs Lewis
      Mrs Ledwell
   Year 6 teachers Sycamores Mrs Powell
    Elms Mrs Clements
    Firs Miss Cunningham
       

Specialist teaching team :  Mrs Reynolds,  Mrs Mann (Music), Mr Ledwith ( Maths),Mrs >>>>>>>> (French), Mrs McKinnon,(Science),  Mr Beaton ( Music )

Teaching support team : Mrs_Aylesbury, Miss_Cook, Mrs_Dobson, Mrs Flynn, Mrs_Hurrell , Mrs_Joslin, Miss_Kelly,  Mrs_Ranson, Mrs_Roel, Mrs_Cardnell, Mrs_Christou, Mrs_Elmer,Mr_Evans, Mrs_Fowler, Mrs_Pearson, Mrs_Porter, Mrs_Wells (librarian) Mrs_Stacey,  Mrs_West, Mrs_White, Mrs_Kent, Mr_Simpson, Mrs_Wane, Mrs_Padbury, Mrs_Begum,Mrs_Walker, Mrs_Kelly, Miss_Harding, Mrs Lamb, Miss Grant, Mrs Scott, Mrs Hurst, Mrs Stuart, Mrs Patten, Mrs Inci, Mrs Stock.

HLTAs: Mrs Kersey, Mrs Fowler, 

Sports coaches:  Mr Taylor, Miss Scrivener

Student and family support : Mrs Lovett,     Mrs Robinson (counsellor)
 
Finance team: Mrs Schacht, Mrs Donovan
Administrative team: Mrs Pickard, Office Manager. Mrs Clark, Mrs Newland, Mrs Harley, Miss Tearle, Miss Smith,  Mrs Haddad, Miss Holmes
ICT team : Mr Huxter, Mr Bowden, Mr Underwood
Catering team: Mrs Thoroughgood, Mrs Nield, Mrs Monk, Mrs Noble, Mrs Fussell, Miss Holmes, Mrs Davis-Hilmi.
Facilities management team : Mr Hughes, Mr Watkins, Mrs Wallace, Mrs Bedlow,  Mrs Wiffen, Miss Wiffen, Mrs Noble, Mrs Barnsley, Mrs Gostling